Search

Work permit


You have completed your degree successfully and received your leaving certificate or the corresponding certificate and have already received an offer of employment. To apply for a work permit, please bring the following with you to the immigration authority:

  • passport
  • 2 current biometric passport photos (not older than six months)
  • (provisional) contract of employment
  • a job-description form completed by the employer (you can obtain this form from the immigration authority's office in Eichleitnerstraße);
  • proof of current health insurance cover
  • 100 euro fee